2015 Results

CITY OF MT GAMBIER NATIONAL STAGE BAND AWARDS:

Division 1

  • 1st place – Marryatville High School (S.A.)
  • 2nd place – Wesley College St Kilda Rd (Vic)
  • 3rd place – St Leonards College (Vic)
  • 3rd place – Blackburn High School (Vic)

Division 2

  • 1st place – Marryatville High School (SA)
  • 2nd place – Concordia College (SA)
  • 3rd place – Christian College Geelong (Vic)

Division 3: Section 1

  • 1st place – Yarra Valley Grammar (Vic)
  • 2nd place – Elizabeth College (Tas)
  • 3rd place – St John’s Grammar School (SA)

Division 3: Section 2

  • 1st place – Eltham High (Vic)
  • 2nd place – Prince Alfred College (SA)
  • 3rd place – The Peninsula School (Vic)

Division 4:  Section 1

  • 1st place – Shalom College (Qld)
  • 2nd place – Immanuel College (SA)
  • 3rd place – Pedare College (SA)

Division 4:  Section 2

  • 1st place – Wilderness School (SA)
  • 2nd place – St Columba’s College (Vic)
  • 3rd place – St Monica’s College (Vic)

CITY OF MT GAMBIER VOCAL ENSEMBLE AWARDS:

Vocal Ensemble: Division 1

  • 1st place – Wilderness School (SA)
  • 2nd place – Marryatville High School (SA)
  • 3rd place – St Mary’s College (SA)

Vocal Ensemble: Division 2

  • 1st place – Marryatville High School (SA)
  • 2nd place – Immanuel College (SA)
  • 3rd place – Concordia College (SA)

Vocal Ensemble: Division 3

  • 1st place – Pembroke School (SA)
  • 2nd place – St Andrews College (Vic)
  • 3rd place – Temple Christian College (SA)

James Morrison Jazz Scholarship recipient

  • Nicholas Pennington

ANZ Vocal Scholarship recipient

  • Liam Burrows

Pat Corrigan Award

  • Flora Carbo – Northcote /high

Ron Denning Award

  • Alma Zygier – Wesley College St Kilda Rd (Vic)

Tom Gregory Award

  • James Heaney – Blackburn High (Vic)

Maurice LeDeouff Award

  • St Leonards College (Vic)

P-Bone Trombone Award

  • Prince Alfred College (SA)

Golden Mouthpiece Award

  • Ben Walter – Wesley St Kilda Rd (Vic)

Wenger Band Director’s Award

  • Rob Chenoweth – Marryatville High (SA)

Blanchard Award

  • Stephanie Burger – Blackburn High
  • Cyrus Nikolic-Patterson – Frankston High