2016 Results

Stage Band Awards Division 1

  • 1st place – Blackburn High (VIC)
  • 2nd place – Marryatville (SA)
  • 3rd place – Northcote (VIC)

Stage Band Awards Division 2: Section 1

  • 1st place – Prince Alfred College
  • 2nd place – Yarra Valley Grammar
  • 3rd place – Concordia (SA)

Stage Band Awards Division 2: Section 2

  • 1st place – Carey Baptist College (WA)
  • 2nd place – Wesley College Glen Waverley (VIC)
  • 3rd place – Balwyn High (VIC)

Stage Band Awards Division 3: Section 1

  • 1st place – Eltham High (VIC)
  • 2nd place – Prince Alfred College (SA)
  • 3rd place – Seymour (SA)

Stage Band Awards Division 3: Section 2

  • 1st place – Westbourne Grammar (VIC)
  • 2nd place – Siena College (VIC)
  • 3rd place – Buckley Park (VIC)

Stage Band Awards Division 4: Section 1

  • 1st place – Macleod College (VIC)
  • 2nd place – Anglican Church Grammar (QLD)
  • 3rd place – Bendigo SE College (VIC)

Stage Band Awards Division 4: Section 2

  • 1st place – Lowther Hall (VIC)
  • 2nd place – Pembroke (SA)
  • 3rd place – Wilderness (SA) 

 

Vocal Ensemble: Division 1

  • 1st place – Princes Hill (VIC)
  • 2nd place – Marryatville (SA)
  • 3rd place – St Mary’s College (SA)

Vocal Ensemble: Division 2

  • 1st place – St Ignatius College (SA)
  • 2nd place – Pembroke School (SA)
  • 3rd place – Caulfield Grammar (VIC)

Vocal Ensemble: Division 3

  • 1st place – St Peter’s Girls School (SA)
  • 2nd place – The Geelong College (VIC)
  • 3rd place – Ruyton Girls School (VIC)

Vocal Ensemble: Division 4

  • 1st place – Mary MacKillop (SA)
  • 2nd place – Loreto Marryatville (SA)
  • 3rd place – St Francis De Sales (SA) 

 

James Morrison Jazz Scholarship

  • Matt Nicholls

GIJ Vocal Scholarship

  • Kayleigh Pincott

Blanchard Award – Female

  • Tess Hickey – Tenor – Blackburn High (SA)

Blanchard Award – Male

  • Aaron See – Drums – Balwyn High (VIC)

Pat Corrigan Future Finalist Award

  • Brandon Reynolds – Trombone – Prince Alfred College

Ron and Vicki Denning Vocal Award Division 1

  • Annabelle Witowski – St Mary’s College (SA)

Ron and Vicki Denning Vocal Award Division 2

  • Chelsea McGuiness – St Peter’s Girls School (SA)

Alexander Gregory Piano Award Division 1

  • Minjoo Kwon – Marryatville (SA)

Alexander Gregory Piano Award Division 2

  • Jackson Van Ballegooyen – Carey Baptist College (WA)

Wenger Band Directors Award

  • Scott Loveday – Carey Baptist College (WA)

Golden Mouthpiece Award

  • Dylan Vogel – Northcote High

Maurie LeDeouff Sax Section Award

  • Carey Baptist College Saxophone Section (WA)

P-Bone Trombone Award

  • Eltham High School (VIC)

Ludwig Rhythm Section Award

  • Parkdale (VIC)