2017 Results

City of Mount Gambier National Stage Band Awards
Division 1

  • 1st place – Blackburn High School (VIC)
  • 2nd place – Marryatville (SA)
  • 3rd place – Eltham High School (VIC)

City of Mount Gambier National Stage Band Awards
Division 2: Section 1

  • 1st place – Wesley College, Glen Waverley Campus (VIC)
  • 2nd place – St Peter’s College Adelaide (SA)
  • 3rd place – Prince Alfred College (SA)

City of Mount Gambier National Stage Band Awards
Division 2: Section 2

  • 1st place – Scotch College Melbourne (VIC)
  • 2nd place – Westminster School (SA)
  • 3rd place – St Kevin’s College, Heyington (VIC)

City of Mount Gambier National Stage Band Awards
Division 3: Section 1

  • 1st place – Eltham High School (VIC)
  • 2nd place – Concordia College (SA)
  • 3rd place – Carey Baptist Grammar (VIC)

City of Mount Gambier National Stage Band Awards
Division 3: Section 2

  • 1st place – Elizabeth College (TAS)
  • 2nd place – Peninsula Grammar School (VIC)
  • 3rd place – The Geelong College (VIC)

City of Mount Gambier National Stage Band Awards
Division 4: Section 1

  • 1st place – Temple Christian College (SA)
  • 2nd place – John Monash Science School (VIC)
  • 3rd place – St Michael’s Grammar (VIC)

City of Mount Gambier National Stage Band Awards
Division 4: Section 2

  • 1st place – Waverley Christian College (VIC)
  • 2nd place – The Knox School (VIC)
  • 3rd place – Ruyton Girls School (VIC) 

City of Mount Gambier National Stage Band Awards
Division 4: Mixed Instrumentation

  • 1st place – St Paul’s College (SA)
  • 2nd place – Glenunga International (SA)
  • 3rd place – Prince Alfred College (SA) 

University of South Australia Small Jazz Combo Awards

  • 1st place – Marryatville (SA) 
  • 2nd place – Balwyn High School (VIC)
  • 3rd place – Princes Hill Secondary (VIC)

ANZ Vocal Ensemble Awards
Division 1 – Large

  • 1st place – Immanuel College (SA) 
  • 2nd place – Wilderness School (SA)
  • 3rd place – Marryatville High School (SA)

ANZ Vocal Ensemble Awards
Division 1 – Small

  • 1st place – St Peter’s Girls’ (SA)
  • 2nd place – Princes Hill Secondary (VIC)
  • 3rd place – Ruyton Girls’ School (VIC)

ANZ Vocal Ensemble Awards
Division 2

  • 1st place – St Peter’s Girls’ (SA)
  • 2nd place – Wesley College, St Kilda Road (VIC)
  • 3rd place – Marryatville High School (SA)

ANZ Vocal Ensemble Awards
Division 3

  • 1st place – Aquinas College (VIC)
  • 2nd place – Ruyton Girls’ School (VIC)
  • 3rd place – Viewbank College (VIC) 

ANZ Vocal Ensemble Awards
Division 4

  • 1st place – Waverley Christian College (VIC)
  • 2nd place – Ruyton Girls’ School (VIC)
  • 3rd place – Parkdale Secondary (VIC) 

2017 James Morrison Jazz Scholarship Winner

  • Flora Carbo, Alto Saxophone

2017 GIJ Vocal Scholarship Winner

  • Amelia Evans, Vocal

Blanchard Award – Female

  • Emily Gittins  – Blackburn High (VIC)

Blanchard Award – Male

  • Charlie Lodge – Ringwood Secondary College (VIC)
  • Tom McCracken – Blackburn High (VIC)

Pat Corrigan Future Finalist Award

  • Callum Mintzis – Trombone – Northcote High School

The Ron Denning Award
Division 1 – Vocal

  • Sarah Brownridge – St Peter’s Girls School (SA)

The Ron Denning Award
Division 2 – Vocal

  • Jazmine Vanua – Immanuel College (SA) & Izzy Norman – St Peter’s Girls School (SA)

Alexander Gregory Piano Award Division 1

  • Marco Callisto – Marryatville High School (SA)

Alexander Gregory Piano Award Division 2

  • Brad Bellard – Westbourne Grammar School

Wenger Band Directors Award

  • Mat Noble – Concordia College (SA)

Golden Mouthpiece Award

  • Alistair Hardie, Year 11 – Blackburn High School

Maurie LeDeouff Sax Section Award

  • Manly Selective Campus, Saxophone Section (NSW)

P-Bone Trombone Award

  • Elizabeth College (TAS)

Yamaha Drums & Winston Music Drummers Award

  • Nicholas Costa – St Michael’s Grammar School (VIC)