Set Pieces
As part of your performance requirements in the City of Mount Gambier National Stage Band Awards each registered band must perform three (3) pieces within the allocated time on stage. This will include the Set Piece, Ballad (Own Choice) and Own Choice piece.
In the Vocal Ensemble Awards each registered ensemble must perform two (2) pieces within the allocated time on stage. This will include the Set Piece and Own Choice piece.
​
​
01.
Review the relevant Division Overviews and requirements
02.
Download the required sample Set Pieces for 2024 and review
03.
Once you decided the correct division to enter visit the online shop
04.
Purchase the relevant charts online or by email to GIJ Office
05.
Receive your digital download, start rehearsals and enjoy
Please view samples below before making your online purchase as refunds for selecting the wrong divisions will not be given.
Stage Band Awards - Samples
Division 1
City of Mount Gambier National Stage Band Awards
The Hi Hat Man!
Composed & Arranged by Migiwa Miyajima
Division 2 SBA
City of Mount Gambier National Stage Band Awards
Remembering Basie
Composed & Arranged by Judy Bailey
Division 3 SBA
City of Mount Gambier National Stage Band Awards
Bye Burner
Composed & Arranged by Max Grynchuk
Division 4 SBA
City of Mount Gambier National Stage Band Awards
Timeless Stomp
Composed & Arranged by Johnny Turner
Division 4+ SBA
Mixed Instrumentation
City of Mount Gambier National Stage Band Awards
Timeless Stomp
Composed & Arranged by Johnny Turner
Division 5 SBA
Non Competetive
City of Mount Gambier National Stage Band Awards
No compulsory set piece for this division in 2024.
This will allow Music Directors greater freedom in selection repertoire already being used at school. If schools wish to purchase previous Div 5 Set Pieces to use please contact schools@generationsinjazz.com.au
​
Vocal Ensemble - Samples
Division 1 VEA (Large)
SSSAAA
ANZ Vocal Ensemble Awards
As We Seek The Sacred
Composed & Arranged by Lisa Young
Division 1 VEA (Large)
SSAATB
ANZ Vocal Ensemble Awards
As We Seek The Sacred
Composed & Arranged by Lisa Young
Division 1 VEA (Large)
TTTBBB
ANZ Vocal Ensemble Awards
As We Seek The Sacred
Composed & Arranged by Lisa Young
Division 1 VEA (Small)
SSAA
ANZ Vocal Ensemble Awards
The Baobab
Composed & Arranged by Jacqueline Gawler
Division 1 VEA (Small)
SATB
ANZ Vocal Ensemble Awards
The Baobab
Composed & Arranged by Jacqueline Gawler
Division 1 VEA (Small)
TTBB
ANZ Vocal Ensemble Awards
The Baobab
Composed & Arranged by Jacqueline Gawler
Division 2 VEA (Large)
SSAA
ANZ Vocal Ensemble Awards
Wachagot
Composed by Trish Delaney-Brown, Arranged by Naomi Crellin
Division 2 VEA (Large)
SATB
ANZ Vocal Ensemble Awards
Wachagot
Composed by Trish Delaney-Brown, Arranged by Naomi Crellin
Division 2 VEA (Large)
TTBB
ANZ Vocal Ensemble Awards
Wachagot
Composed by Trish Delaney-Brown, Arranged by Naomi Crellin
Division 2 VEA (Small)
SSA
ANZ Vocal Ensemble Awards
Beyond The City
Composed & Arranged by Luke Thompson
Division 2 VEA (Small)
SAB
ANZ Vocal Ensemble Awards
Beyond The City
Composed & Arranged by Luke Thompson
Division 2 VEA (Small)
TTB
ANZ Vocal Ensemble Awards
Beyond The City
Composed & Arranged by Luke Thompson
Division 3 VEA (Large)
Male
ANZ Vocal Ensemble Awards
Ode To A Freeloader
Composed & Arranged by Naomi Crellin
Division 3 VEA (Large)
Mixed
ANZ Vocal Ensemble Awards
Ode To A Freeloader
Composed & Arranged by Naomi Crellin
Division 3 VEA (Large)
Treble
ANZ Vocal Ensemble Awards
Ode To A Freeloader
Composed & Arranged by Naomi Crellin
Division 3 VEA (Small)
SA
ANZ Vocal Ensemble Awards
Your Best Friend
Composed & Arranged by Ed Fairlie
Division 3 VEA (Small)
ST
ANZ Vocal Ensemble Awards
Your Best Friend
Composed & Arranged by Ed Fairlie
Division 3 VEA (Small)
TB
ANZ Vocal Ensemble Awards
Your Best Friend
Composed & Arranged by Ed Fairlie
Contact
If you have a questions relating to Set Pieces please contact our schools team.
08 7735 0303